Privacy Policy

 Our Privacy Policy

Regspec Limited know how important privacy is to our customers, and we strive to be clear about how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your personal information.  This privacy policy explains our information practices.  This privacy policy applies to all Regspec devices, hard copy files, websites, customer relationship management platforms, or other online applications that refer to or link to the Privacy Policy (collectively, our “Services”).

 

Regspec Limited Data Controller is;

Darren Brown – Managing Director

Telephone – 07525 010694

Email – darren.b@regspec.co.uk

Our Purpose of Processing

We process personal information to enable us to promote & provide our services, maintain our accounts and records and to support and manage our staff.

 

We may collect personal information from you such as;

  • name
  • email address
  • company name
  • details of your business
  • details of your customers

 

We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:

  • physical or mental health details
  • offences and alleged offences
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • religious or other beliefs of a similar nature
  • trade union membership

 

We process personal information about:

  • our employees
  • customers and clients
  • suppliers and services providers
  • advisers, consultants and other professional experts
  • complainants and enquirers

 

 Legal Basis of Processing

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract

 

Recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data will be disclosed

 

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual themselves and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA). What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons.

 

Please be assured that Regspec Limited, including Regspec employees, have never, and will never, share your private data with third parties.  However, Where necessary or required we share information with:

 

  • family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • employment and recruitment agencies
  • current, past and prospective employers
  • educators and examining bodies
  • central government
  • credit reference agencies
  • suppliers and service providers
  • debt collection and tracing agencies
  • financial organisations
  • police forces
  • security organisations

 

Time limits for erasure of the different categories of personal data

Regspec Limited has identified that due to the types of customers it deals with a long time period for data retention is needed as time-lapse between communication can be perceived as termination of business, where it in fact isn’t the case. As such, Regspec Limited will hold records for as long as deemed necessary and at the point where it is clear that the business is terminated, or is informed it is terminated, will erase the records, unless legally bound to retain them by law at which point they will be erased once the time has elapsed.

 

Your Data Subjects Rights

You have certain rights to control what we do with your information. This includes;

  • to request access to and rectification or erasure of your data
  • to restrict the processing of your data
  • to object to the processing of your data
  • to portability of your data

 

Your Right to Complain

If you wish to raise a compliant on how we have handled your personal information or data, you can contact the Data Protection Officer on 07525 010694 and ask for Darren Brown. We hope we can address any concerns you may have, but should you wish you may contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) by visiting www.ico.org.uk.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

We retain the right to update this policy whenever applicable.